Comparison Between U.S And Canadian Immigration Systems

Compared to the U.S, Canadian immigration is quite simple – simpler than Europe in fact. To enter Canada through its federal skilled worker program, applicants are ranked on a points system.

You can score 100 points, but you only need to score 67 to get entry visa. Here’s points distribution:

  • English and French skills – total 28 points
  • Education – 25 points
  • Experience – 15 points
  • Adaptability – 10 points
  • Age – 12 points
  • Job offer – 10 points

Immigration policy

An immigration policy focused on increasing economic growth would seek ways to admit more immigrants with the advanced education levels desired by domestic employers. But there is a huge difference in numbers when you compare policies of the two countries.

immigration-approved

Only 14% of U.S. green cards authorizing permanent residence — and a path to citizenship — were granted for employment purposes in 2012, compared to the 62% of Canadian immigrants who were admitted for economic reasons.

Although, US parliament has passed several bills pertaining with economic opportunity, immigration modernization and border security, but it still has to go a long way to reach the simplicity of Canadian system. Needless to say, you can get Canadian visa much quicker, compared to the U.S visa.

Difficulty for Employees

Even if you’ve completed your studies in the United States, don’t think you’ll get work permit so easily. The procedure to hire a foreign worker for an American employer is quite complicated. On the other hand, getting a visa for Canada is far easier.

  • S. employers have to prove that there is no one in the entire country with the same skills to do the given job, and they have no choice but to have that person from abroad hired.
  • In contrast, it will take about two weeks to put the Canadian application documents together, and another two weeks to get the visa. You can contact Toronto immigration lawyer at liveincanada.com and learn the entire procedure.

Rules

Canada has a centralized and clear immigration program for professionals. Just compare remaining in the United States with the option to move to Canada. Those with education and experience who want to move to Canada have to pass an English test and show that they have enough money to support themselves (and their families, if they have them) for the first several months.

Flat Fee and Visa

While you may be charged with over $3000 for two people, what you will get in response is worth paying for – a permanent immigration visa. As far as the United States immigration law is concerned, a person will get H1-B visa which lasts for only three years. Then there are more complications.

In the United States a spouse of an H1-B visa holder does not have the right to work, which may raise your financial troubles. You cannot negotiate salaries that well, since you prefer to get something over nothing. On the other hand, there is no limit on the right to work for both spouses in the Canadian skilled migrants program.

Finally

Turns out that moving to Canada is way easier and burden-free option. The country offers growth opportunities as well as safe & secure environment for employees’ families. So, all you need is consult Toronto immigration law firms and get ready to settle in Canada.

You may also like...